?

Log in

 
 
22 November 2011 @ 01:50 pm
I AM NOT DEAD.  

In case you were wondering.

SO.

Instead of rambling on about my life and the real litany of excuses I have for not having done absolutely anything recently, because I'm still not all that convinced that you guys care about the dullness of my empty existence, I'll ramble on about seemingly-unrelated things instead. Y/N?

First off, to the many, many, many lovely people to whom I owe comments/messages: HAVE NO FEAR. I will be getting around to that! I promise! ... I am feeling incredibly guilty about this. Incredibly. Incredibly. I hope no one feels ignored; if you do, let me know and I'll make it up to you by faxing you cookies. (You know, because then we both get copies. And I like cookies, too.)

Secondly, IT SNOWED HERE. Apparently, nature retaliated against our having a very mild autumn by suddenly dropping us to -20 degrees. Why, Canada, I missed you. But then the weather improved. :D Should I take pictures? It's quite lovely outside now that I don't have to go out with four coats on.

Okay, I can't think of a decent segue. It's the ADHD.

So my mom and I were watching BBC's Sherlock the other evening. Literally, this show makes me buzz with excitement constantly. I'm not sure how many times I've seen it; assuredly, it's enough times that I can pretty much recite the whole series off by heart. But anyway, I've been pushing my mom about it for months and months, and we finally watched it together. :D

After finishing the first episode...

Me: So? What did you think?
Mom: He reminds me of you.
Me: What? Who does?
Mom: Sherlock.

... If anyone who's seen this series can explain this to me, I'll be much obliged. I'm hoping she's perhaps referring to my outrageously high IQ and massive vocabulary -- hahahahahaaa... -- and not to, er... self-diagnosis of sociopathy as a cover for autism, obsessive compulsion, constant belittling of others, tendency to fixate, hoarding, little to no understanding of social norms, tendency to stare at people to the extent that they become distinctly uncomfortable, collecting of and experimentation with corrosive materials then left unattended...

Or maybe she intended it to be entirely physical, as we're both tall with high cheekbones and curly hair.

I'm afraid to ask what she really meant.

Therefore, I turn to you guys who really don't know me all that well. xD

Last thing: So I asked a prof for a reference letter recently (about two weeks ago), but he never replied, even just to say that he wouldn't do it. How long would you guys wait before sending an email to someone just to verify that they received your other one? (I'm pretty sure he'd have given me a letter, so I'm wondering if the email was lost to hyperspace somehow.) I don't want to sound pushy, like, "Hey! Hey! I asked you a question! Hey!"

I lied: If I did a 12 Days of Christmas fic-exchange thing, would anyone actually ask me for anything? ... Anyone? Anyone?

*crickets chirp*

 
 
Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
...tromana: mentalist: the women are awesometromana on November 22nd, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
AS I AM DYING OF MIGRAINE not really, but it sounds better than saying I'm in a lot of pain because of a migraine AS YOU CLEARLY KNOW... I'm purely going to respond to the last bit.

I WANTS FIC. *nods*

I'll respond to the rest when I'm not half asleep/feeling like my brain is going to explode.
cifre: rubbercatcifre on November 22nd, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
DON'T WORRY. I force nothing on people with migraines, especially if they are DYING OF MIGRAINE.

You know that you get fic regardless! :D

Hahaa~ Don't worry; I haven't replied to any of your journal entries in ages, either. Embrace my hypocrisy.
...tromana: other: my girl galindatromana on November 23rd, 2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
I'm still DYING OF MIGRAINE. But I'll reply now because I want to put it off no longer!

YAY FIC. *feels speshul*

Hahaha! Nothing wrong with a little hypocrisy once in a while.

NOW TO REPLY.

I want my cookie. *pouts*

SNOW. Ugh at sudden temperature drops. I hope nothing like that happens here. But then again, the country grinds to a standstill (literally) with 2" of snow. If that.

I still haven't watched Sherlock. I own it, but watched it? Nope. My only thought on that is... what if she meant BOTH?!

I think you should send it now. *nods*
cifre: mmmmm...cifre on November 23rd, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's powerful. If I had a migraine, I'd just be like, "DAMN YOU ALL. NONE OF YOU ARE GETTING ANYTHING." But computers are a trigger of mine, so I guess that makes marginally more sense...?

YEY. :3 You should feel speshul indeed.

lol. Yes, there is!

OKAY.

COOKIE.

Hahaha. Well, I am kind of jealous in some ways. Having lots of snow isn't that easy. :D

You own it? You should watch it, for it is excellent and amazing and awesome and wonderful and omgsdbjna% Benedict Cumberbatch aenjka! HAHA, what if she did mean both!? (We both play the violin, too...) I could be in some trouble.

Maybe I'm totally blind to my own personality traits, haha. Ahahhaa.

I did send it! He replied within ten minutes apologizing for not having gotten back to me. :P I WORRIED FOR NOTHING.
...tromana: other: the bunnies made me do ittromana on November 23rd, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, either that or I just like to punish myself for having a migraine by doing more stuff? I swear I'd just stop living if I stopped every time I had a migraine.

*feels even moar speshul*

*gets out lame pompoms* HYPOCRISY!

IS THE COOKIE MONSTER TRYING TO KILL ME? I THINK HE'S TRYING TO HELP ME OD WITH CAFFEINE AND CAFFEINE RELATED SUBSTANCES. *is suspicious*

I WILL WATCH IT (eventually. Hopefully before S2?) HAHA. I think she may be onto something.

You're like... the anti-Jane then. :O

HAHA. Though I am glad you got an answer *nods*

cifre: detail-orientedcifre on November 23rd, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, true. But no! I don't stop when I have a migraine; I just get off the computer because it always gets worse. :P If I just gave up every time I had one, I wouldn't get anything done.

*yey for speshulness!*

H-Y-P-O-C-R-I-S-Y! YAAAAY, HYPOCRISY! (This is becoming a recurring theme.)

OMG, I DON'T THINK SO, BUT THERE'S ALWAYS A CHANCE. BE CAREFUL AROUND THAT GUY; HE'S SKETCHY. BUT AT LEAST COOKIES DON'T USUALLY HAVE CAFFEINE.

Oh! But if you waited for S2 to come out, you wouldn't have to face the epic anticipation levels that the rest of the fandom does while waiting for it. It makes waiting a summer for new TM look like a day on the playground.

lol. Maybe she is onto something... (I did have very high results on the Asperger's diagnostic test I had to take for Psych...)

HAH. Perhaps!

So am I. It was very comforting to know he wasn't just ignoring me for some reason. :P
...tromana: once upon a time: snow/charmingtromana on November 23rd, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
Haha! Fair enough. It's actually made things worse today, but I clearly hate myself.it's so refreshing to know I'm not the only one who goes migraines? Hah! I laugh in the face of migraines. Hahahaa! (then ow, quickly after.)

*feels speshul again.*

HyPoCrIsY!!! :D (it is.)

HE IS A VERY SHIFTY CHARACTER. BUT IT IS MORE THE FEAR OF THEM BEING CHOCOLATE CHIP SO SUBLIMINAL CAFFEINE(ISH) POISONING.

Eh, I won't be having that wait ANYWAY. How long has it been in existence. I recorded it when it was first broadcast too. That's how lame I am.

Hmm... oh dear.(I'm intrigued by that test now.)

:D

Yeah, I can imagine!
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 23rd, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 23rd, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 23rd, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 24th, 2011 10:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 24th, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 24th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 24th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 25th, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 25th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 27th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 28th, 2011 08:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 28th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 28th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 28th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 29th, 2011 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 29th, 2011 09:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 29th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 29th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 29th, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 29th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 29th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on November 29th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on November 29th, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on December 9th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on December 13th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - tromana on December 14th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i forgot the subject - cifre on December 14th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
cifre: minelli looks retro!cifre on November 22nd, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
:D Haha, okay! Thanks!

I would have done it earlier, but he's the head of my department and I didn't want to look to keen/pushy/annoying; he's a busy guy.

But thanks! :D
(Deleted comment)
cifre: ohnoes!cifre on November 22nd, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
:P Well, the documentation deadline for the program I'm looking at isn't until January, so I thought I'd give him some time to answer me.

I definitely would have gone to his office but, like I said, he's extremely busy and I don't even know if his office hours have changed. (When I had him as a prof, he wasn't the department head; I don't even know if his office is still in the same place...)

That's part of the reason why I've been emailing people to ask for reference letters rather than going to see them. Damn, I've been out of class too long...!

I sent him another email! Hopefully he'll answer this time! :D
Autumn Nicole: Jane/Lisbon - Elevatorwatchyouwalk on November 23rd, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
YOU'RE ALIVE!! *smish*

Eww, snow in November? TOO EARLY.

I've never watched BBC Sherlock... but it looks good. Though I'm more excited about the next RDJ movie, tbh. :P

I WANT FIC. DO IT.
cifre: tea <3cifre on November 23rd, 2011 05:42 am (UTC)
I am, indeed. :D

HAHA. Ohhh, I'm jealous. Most years, it snows in September here.

It's amazing. Yea. Quite. This is me restraining my fangirlish urge to go, "asgahegwhjbhaj AGHEVGH IT'S FANTASTIC." *cough*

I've yet to see RDJ!Holmes! I did see the preview for the movie, though. Maybe I'll watch it sometime.

HEH. Is this caving? Am I caving? :P
Autumn Nicole: Jane - Couchwatchyouwalk on November 23rd, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
LOL fangirl all you want, I just won't have a clue what you're talking about. ;)
I might get around to it someday, but I won't make any promises, cause they would probably be false. :P

Oh, the first one I thought was excellent! The next one I just saw a preview for when I went to the movies yesterday, and it looks great. :D

I THINK YOU ARE. *grabs cave and shoves towards you*
cifre: excited! cho is excited!cifre on November 23rd, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Um, okay. I don't know wtf I'm talking about, either. I don't tend to fangirl very intelligently. :P

HAHA. That's okay! I struggle with keeping promises, too. At least you're honest!

Hmm! I'll have to go and watch the first one now. I'm a huge canon Sherlock fan, so I should probably catch up on some of the other renditions. Haha. *lame*

Ohnoooooooes, STOP THAT RIGHT NOW.
Ruuger: Mentalist: Jane/Hightowerruuger on November 23rd, 2011 09:12 am (UTC)
I lied: If I did a 12 Days of Christmas fic-exchange thing, would anyone actually ask me for anything? ... Anyone? Anyone?

If you were to offer The Mentalist fic, I certainly wouldn't say no ;)

(I'm also doing it</i> in case you want to request something)
cifre: vote!cifre on November 23rd, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
TM would certainly be one of the fandoms I'm offering up. :D (I don't have many others, lol.)

I saw that you were doing that! I contemplated asking for something, but I am absolutely terrible at coming up with prompts. HAHA. If you want me to try anyway, let me know. :P
cifre: vote!cifre on December 16th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
THIS IS AND HAS BEEN A TEST.
cifre: ♥cifre on December 16th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
And now it seems to work. WTF, LJ.
cifre: yay!cifre on December 16th, 2011 12:28 am (UTC)
Wow, I picked the one impossible day to spam myself anonymously.

Hopefully no one ever reads this.

I didn't mean for those two icons to be side-by-side. GAH.

*random random*

I think Captcha broke... o__O;
(Anonymous) on December 16th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC)
OH, NOW IT DECIDES TO WORK.
cifre: mmmmm...cifre on December 16th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
HAHA. Who're you, now? xD
(Anonymous) on December 16th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
You're one spam!comment from 50! TAKE THAT AND THAT.
cifre: rubbercatcifre on December 16th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
Why, thanks, oh-so-random!Anon-who-definitely-isn't-me...
i forgot the subject - (Anonymous) on December 14th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on April 11th, 2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
Test, just a test
Hello. And Bye.